90th Annual Convention

April 1-5, 2020

Embassy Suites

Frisco, TX

91st Annual Convention

April 7-11, 2021

Hilton Norfolk The Main

Norfolk, VA

92nd Annual Convention

April 6-10, 2022

Hyatt Recency Greenville

Greenville, SC

93rd Annual Convention

April 12-16

Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront

St. Petersburg, Florida

 

Divisions

Applied Communication (2018-19)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Katie Anthony

University of Southern Mississippi

[email protected]

 

Chair

Andrew Pyle

Clemson University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Darren Linvill

Clemson University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Carrie Reif-Stice

Columbus State University 

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Catie Clark-Gordon

West Virginia University

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

ARGUMENTATION AND FORENSICS (2019-20)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Keven James Rudrow

University of Memphis

[email protected]

 

Chair

Aaron Dechant

University of Memphis

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Nick J. Sciullo

University of Central Florida

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Hannah Tabrizi

University of Memphis

 

Secretary

Lakelyn Taylor

University of Central Florida

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Communication Theory (2019-20)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

T. Phillip Madison

Louisiana State University

[email protected]

 

Chair

Michael Kotowski

University of Tennessee, Knoxville

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Leah LeFebvre

University of Alabama

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Jenny Crawley

University of Tennessee

 

Secretary

Kelly Morrison

University of Auburn

 

Division Bylaws

Community College (2019-20)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Laurie Metcalf

Blinn College

[email protected]

 

Chair

Nick Rangel

Houston Community College

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Nakia Welch

San Jacinto College

 

Vice Chair Elect

 

Greg Toney

 

Tri-County Technical College

 

 

Secretary

Dena Horne

Sam Houston State University

 

Division Bylaws

Freedom of Speech (2019-20)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Pat Arneson

Duquesne University

[email protected]

 

Chair

Ann Burnette

Texas State University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

David Dewberry

Rider University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Rebekah Fox

Texas State University

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Chandra Maldonado

North Carolina State University

 

The Freedom of Speech Division supports scholarship that examines approaches to understanding freedom of speech and the First Amendment as well as issues regarding freedom of speech in contemporary society. This division provides an academic home for legal, ethical, rhetorical, historical, and other approaches to the study and application of free speech in society.

Division Bylaws / Communication Law Review

Gender Studies (2019-20)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative (2015-2016)

Ashton Mouton

Sam Houston State University

[email protected] 

 

Chair

Beth Bradford

Florida Southern College

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Caroline Sawyer

University of South Carolina Beaufort

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Rico Self

Louisiana State University

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Chris Vincent

Louisiana State University

 

Division Bylaws

Instructional Development (2018-19)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative

Michelle Epstein Garland

University of South Carolina Upstate

[email protected]

 

Chair

Scott Christen

Tennessee Tech University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Annie Beck

Coastal Carolina Community College

[email protected] 

 

Vice Chair Elect

Jill Bergeron

University of Tennessee

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Ryan Goke

Murray State 

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Intercultural Communication (2019-20)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Mary M. Meares

University of Alabama

[email protected]

 

Chair

Jill Bergeron

University of Tennessee

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Linda Jurczak

Valdosta State University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Anjana Mudambi

Augusta University

 

Secretary

Jon Braddy

Florida Gulf Coast University

[email protected] 

 

Division Bylaws

Interpersonal Communication (2018-19)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative

Garry Beck

Old Dominion University

[email protected]

 

Chair

Josh Pederson

University of Alabama

[email protected] 

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner 

Emily Scheinfeld

University Texas at Tyler

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Mindy Weathers

Sam Houston State University

 

Secretary

Dinah Tettch

Arkansas State University

 

Division Bylaws

Language and Social Interaction (2018-19)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Jelena Petrovic

Stetson University   

[email protected] 

 

Chair

Lori Stallings

University of Memphis

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Sean Kingsbury

Independent Scholar

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Mark Ward Sr.

University of Houston-Victoria

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Carolina Sawyer

University of South Carolina Beaufort

[email protected]

 

The Language and Social Interaction (LSI) division brings together scholars interested in the study of language, discourse, and gesture in social context. The division is methodologically diverse, including conversation analysis, (critical) discourse analysis, ethnomethodology, ethnography of communication, rhetorical analysis of language, and quantitative studies of discourse. Members of the division research language and social interaction within a variety of communication contexts, including interpersonal, small group, organizational, health, public & political, and media.

Division Bylaws

Mass Communication (2019-20)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Melissa Smith

Mississippi University for Women

 

Chair

Matthew Stilwell

Midlands Technical College

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Barry Smith

Mississippi University for Women

 

Vice Chair Elect

James Hicks

Arkansas State University

 

Secretary

James Hicks

Arkansas State University

 

The purpose of the Mass Communication Division is to promote the study and teaching of mass communication at all academic levels and in various academic and non-academic settings. The Division promotes scholarship in the areas of traditional and new mass media -- including television, newspapers, magazines, radio, film, Internet, social media, and other media. The Division recognizes and encourages research that addresses these topics in all contexts and levels of analysis, employing a variety of methodologies. The Division also provides a venue for presenting creative media works.

Division Bylaws  /  Division Website

Performance Studies (2018-19)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Danielle Dick McGeough

University of Northern Iowa

[email protected]

 

Chair

Sarah K. Jackson

Southern University at New Orleans

[email protected] 

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Ariel Gratch

Georgia College and State University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Andrea Baldwin

University of Houston, Clear Lake

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Collin Whitworth

Southern Illinois University

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Political Communication (2018-19)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative

Marcus J. Coleman 

University of Southern Mississippi

[email protected]

 

Chair

Marcus J. Coleman 

University of Southern Mississippi

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Ryan Neville-Shephard

University of Arkansas

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Mike Milford

Auburn University

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Austin Allen

Texas State University

[email protected]

 

The purpose of the Political Communication Division is to support the teaching and research of political communication. The scope of this Division is broad, as the study of politics and communication may encompass the communicative activity of citizens, individual political figures, governmental institutions, the media, political campaigns, advocacy groups and social movements. This Division recognizes and encourages research that addresses political communication topics in all contexts and levels of analysis, employing a variety of methodologies.

Division Bylaws 

Popular Communication (2019-20)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Danielle Williams

Georgia Gwinnett College

[email protected]

 

Chair 

Dave Nelson

Valdosta University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner 

Rich Knight

Shippensburg University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

C. Wesley Buerkle

East Tennessee State University

 

Secretary

John Saunders

University of Alabama Huntsville

 

Division Bylaws

Public Relations (2019-20)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative

Amber Smallwood

University of West Georgia

[email protected]

 

Chair

Brigitta Brunner

Auburn University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Andrew Pyle

Clemson University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Katie Anthony

University of Southern Mississippi

 

Secretary

Carrie Reif-Stice

Columbus State University 

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

Rhetoric and Public Address (2018-19)

Call for submissions.

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Lisa Corrigan

University of Arkansas

[email protected] 

 

Chair

Kevin Marinelli

Davidson College

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Stephen Heidt

Florida Atlantic University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Samuel Perry

Baylor University

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Melody Lehn

Sewanee: The University of the South 

[email protected]

 

Division Bylaws

ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNICATION ADMINISTRATORS (2018-19)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Nelle Bedner

Central Arkansas University

[email protected]

 

Chair

 Nelle Bedner

Central Arkansas University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

April Chatham-Carpenter

University of Arkansas, Little Rock

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

 

Secretary

 

American Society for the History of Rhetoric (2018-19)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Jefferson Walker

Louisiana Tech University

[email protected]

 

Chair

Andre E. Johnson

University of Memphis

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Wanda Fenimore

University of South Carolina, Sumter

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Cody Hawley

University of South Florida

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Damariye Smith

University of Memphis

[email protected]

 

Ethnography (2018-19)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Cara Mackie

Florida Southern College

[email protected]

 

Chair

Elizabeth Stephens

Middle Tennessee State University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Pam Dykes

Florida Southern University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

Andrew Herrmann

East Tennessee State University

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Theresa MacNeil

Florida Southern College

[email protected]

Kenneth Burke Society (2018-19)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Ryan McGeough

Northern Iowa University

[email protected]

 

Chair

Ryan McGeough

Northern Iowa University

[email protected]

Vice Chair / Program Planner

 

Vice Chair Elect

 

Secretary

 

Philosophy & Ethics of Communication (2018-19)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

Pat Arneson

Duquesne University

[email protected]

 

Chair

James Pickett

Flagler College

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Andrew Tinker

Duquesne University

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

 

Secretary

 

State Association (2018-19)

Immediate Past-Chair / Nominating Committee Representative 

John H. Saunders

University of Alabama Huntsville

[email protected]

 

Chair

Keith Perry

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair / Program Planner

Brad Bailey

MGCCC

[email protected]

 

Vice Chair Elect

John H. Saunders

University of Alabama Huntsville

[email protected]

 

Secretary

Kurtis Miller

Tusculum University

[email protected]

 

 

 
powered by MemberClicks