90th Annual Convention

April 1-5, 2020

Embassy Suites

Frisco, TX

91st Annual Convention

April 7-11, 2021

Hilton Norfolk The Main

Norfolk, VA

92nd Annual Convention

April 6-10, 2022

Hyatt Recency Greenville

Greenville, SC

93rd Annual Convention

April 12-16

Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront

St. Petersburg, Florida

 

Presidents

2010 - 2020

2018 - Jason Munsell, University of South Carolina Aiken

2017 - Victoria Gallagher, North Carolina State University

2016- Roseann Mandziuk, Texas State University

2015 - Jean DeHart, Appalachian State University

2014 - John Haas, University of Tennessee

2013 - John Meyer, University of Southern Mississippi

2012 - Monette Callaway, Hinds Community College

2011 - Frances Brandau, Sam Houston State University

2010 - Tom Socha, Old Dominion University

2000 - 2009

2009 - Patricia Amason, University of Arkansas

2008 - Jerry Hale, University of Georgia

2007 - Craig Allen Smith, North Carolina State University

2006 - Charles H. Tardy, University of Southern Mississippi

2005 - Kenneth N. Cissna, University of South Florida

2004 - Terry Thibodeaux, Sam Houston State University

2003 - Marilyn Young, Florida State University

2002 - Katherine W. Hawkins, Wichita State University

2001 - Trudy L. Hanson, West Texas A & M University

2000 - Mary Evelyn Collins, Sam Houston State University

1990- 1999

1999 - Gary A. Copeland, University of Alabama

1998 - Susan Siltanen, University of Southern Mississippi

1997 - Renee Edwards, Louisiana State University

1996 - Nina-Jo Moore, Appalachian State University

1995 - Lynne M. Webb, University of Memphis

1994 - Thomas S. Frentz, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

1993 - Navita Cummings James, University of South Florida

1992 - Lawrence A. Hosman, University of Southern Mississippi

1991 - Howard Dorgan, Appalachian State University

1990 - E. Culpepper Clark, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa

1980-1989

1989 - James L. Applegate, University of Kentucky

1988 - Martha Solomon, Auburn University

1987 - Richard R. Ranta, University of Memphis

1986 - Keith V. Erickson, University of Southern Mississippi

1985 - Robert N. Bostrom, University of Kentucky

1984 - Dale G. Leathers, University of Georgia

1983 - Jerry L. Tarver, University of Richmond

1982 - Michael M. Osborn, University of Memphis

1981 - Ralph T. Eubanks, University of West Florida

1980 - Mary Frances Hopkins, Louisiana State University

1970-1979

1979 - Carl L. Kell, Western Kentucky University

1978 - Bert E. Bradley, Auburn University

1977 - J. Donald Ragsdale, Louisiana State University

1976 - Calvin M. Logue, University of Georgia

1975 - Beverly Whitaker Long, University of Texas, Austin

1974 - Dwight L. Freshley, University of Georgia

1973 - Wayne N. Thompson, University of Houston

1972 - John I. Sisco, University of South Florida

1971 - E. Samuel Dudley, Mississippi State University

1970 - Gregg Phifer, Florida State University

1960-1969

1969 - Waldo W. Braden, Louisiana State University

1968 - Marguerite Metcalf, Catholic High School (Ark.)

1967 - L. L. Zimmerman, University of Florida

1966 - Franklin Shirley, Wake Forrest University

1965 - James E. Popvich, University of South Florida

1964 - Carroll B. Ellis, David Lipscomb College

1963 - Roy D. Murphy, University of Southwestern Louisiana

1962 - Roy E. Tew, University of Florida

1961 - William S. Smith, Auburn University

1960 - Joseph C. Wetherby, Duke University

1950-1959

1959 - McDonald Held, Howard Payne College

1958 - H. Hardy Perritt, University of Alabama

1957 - Thomas R. Lewis, Florida State University

1956 - Elton Abernathy, Southwest Texas State University

1955 - Frank B. Davis, Alabama Polytechnic Institute

1954 - Louise Davison, Davison School of Speech Correction

1953 - Charles M. Getchell, University of Mississippi

1952 - Batsell B. Baxter, David Lipscomb College

1951 - Betty May Collins, Memphis Technological High School

1950 - Claude L. Shaver, Louisiana State University

1940-1949

1949 - Glenn R. Capp, Baylor University

1948- Charles A. McGlon, Baptist Theological Seminary

1947 - Lester L. Hale, University of Florida

1946 - Hazel Abbot, Converse College

1945 - Robert B. Capel, Northwestern State College

1944 - Robert B. Capel, Northwestern State College

1943 - Paul L. Soper, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

1942 - Leroy Lewis, Duke University

1941 - Dallas C. Dickey, University of Florida

Albert M. Harris, Vanderbilt University (Honorary)

1940 - Louise A. Sawyer, Georgia State Women's College

1930-1939

1939 - T. Earle Johnson, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa

1938 - James Watt Raine, Berea College

1937 - Orville C. Miller, Vanderbilt University

1936 - Giles W. Gray, Louisiana State University

1935 - Rose B. Johnson, Woodlawn High School (Ala.)

1934 - C. M. Wise, Louisiana State University

1933 - Henry P. Constans, University of Florida

1932 - Frances K. Gooch, Agnes Scott College

1931 - Edwin Paget, North Carolina State University

1930 - Edwin Paget, North Carolina State University

 
powered by MemberClicks