91st Annual Convention

April 7-11, 2021

Hilton Norfolk The Main

Norfolk, VA

92nd Annual Convention

April 6-10, 2022

Hyatt Recency Greenville

Greenville, SC

93rd Annual Convention

April 12-16, 2023

Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront

St. Petersburg, Florida

94th Annual Convention

April 3rd - 7th, 2024

Embassy Suites

Frisco, TX

 

 

SSCA Award Committees

 
To nominate someone for an SSCA Award, submit the required materials (see the SSCA Award Guidelines) so they are received by all members of the appropriate committee by December 5th.  Electronic submission is preferred, and current email addresses are provided below.
 

Dwight L. Freshley Outstanding New Teacher Award

Chair: Vanessa Beasley, Vanderbilt University [email protected]

 

Tina Harris, University of Georgia [email protected]

 

Nominee: Melody Lehn, Sewanee: The University of the South [email protected]

The John I. Sisco Excellence in Teaching Award 

Chair: Emily Winderman, North Carolina State University [email protected]

 

Sean O’Rourke, Sewanee: The University of the South [email protected]

 

Nominee: Danielle Williams, Georgia Gwinnett College [email protected]

Janice Hocker Rushing Early Career Research Award

Chair: Terry Thibedeaux, Sam Houston State University [email protected] 

 

Jenn Erdely, Prairie View A&M University [email protected]

 

Nominee: Christine Davis, University of North Carolina Charlotte [email protected]

Outreach Award

Chair: Leland Spencer, Miami University [email protected]

 

Andre Johnson, University of Memphis [email protected]

Nominee: April Chatham-Carpenter, University of Arkansas Little Rock [email protected] 

T. Earle Johnson – Edwin Paget Distinguished Service Award

Chair: Jim Kuypers, Virginia Tech [email protected]

 

Ken Zagacki, North Carolina State University [email protected]

Nominee: Christopher McCullough, Columbus State University [email protected]

Michael M. Osborn Teacher-Scholar Award 

Chair: Mary Stuckey, Penn State University [email protected]

 

Joy Hart, University of Louisville [email protected]

 

Nominee: Jon Crane, UNC Charlotte  [email protected]

Minority Recruitment and Retention Award 

Chair: John Haas, University of Tenn Knoxville [email protected]

 

Marcus Coleman, The University of Southern Mississippi [email protected]

 

Nominee: Patrick D. Bennett,   Midlands Tech [email protected]

Suzanne Osborn Community College Outstanding Educator Award

Chair: Rick Falvo, El Paso Community College [email protected]

 

Brad Bailey, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College [email protected]

 

Nominee: Laurie Metcalf, Blinn College [email protected]

J. Donald Ragsdale Award for Mentoring

Chair: Brandon Inabinet, Furman University [email protected]

 

Kelly Morrison, University of Alabama Birmingham [email protected]

 

Nominee: John Meyer, The University of Southern Mississippi [email protected]

ROSE B. JOHNSON SCJ ARTICLE AWARD

SCJ Editor and Editorial Board

 
powered by MemberClicks