89th Annual Convention

April 3-7, 2019

Renaissance Montgomery Hotel & Spa 

Montgomery, AL

 90th Annual Convention

April 1-5, 2020

Embassy Suites

Frisco, TX

91st Annual Convention

April 7-11, 2021

Hilton Norfolk The Main

Norfolk, VA

92nd Annual Convention

April 6-10, 2022

Hyatt Recency Greenville

Greenville, SC

SSCA Award Committees

 
To nominate someone for an SSCA Award, submit the required materials (see the SSCA Award Guidelines) so they are received by all members of the appropriate committee by December 5th.  Electronic submission is preferred, and current email addresses are provided below.
 

Dwight L. Freshley Outstanding New Teacher Award

Linda Jurczak (Committee Chair 2017-18)

Valdosta State University

[email protected]

 

Margart D'Silva

University of Louisville

[email protected]

Vanessa Beasley 

Vanderbilt University

[email protected] 

The John I. Sisco Excellence in Teaching Award 

Jennifer Samp (Committee Chair 2017-18)

University of Georgia

[email protected] 

Cynthia KingLeeman 

Furman University

[email protected]

 

Emily Winderman

North Carolina State University

[email protected]

Janice Hocker Rushing Early Career Research Award

Pavica Sheldon (Committee Chair 2017-18)

University of Alabama at Huntsville

[email protected]

 

Rebekah Fox 

Texas State University

[email protected]

 

Terry Thibedeaux 

Sam Houston State University

[email protected]

Outreach Award

Tina Harris (Committee Chair 2017-18)

University of Georgia

[email protected]

Beth Eschenfelder 

University of Tampa

[email protected]

 

Leland Spencer 

Miami University

[email protected]

T. Earle Johnson – Edwin Paget Distinguished Service Award

Charles Tardy (Committee Chair 2017-18)

University of Southern Mississippi

[email protected]

 

Trudy Hanson

West Texas A&M University

[email protected]

 

Jim Kuypers 

Virginia Tech University

[email protected]

Michael M. Osborn Teacher-Scholar Award 

Stephanie Coopman (Committee Chair 2017-18)

San Jose State University

[email protected]

Ann Burnette 

Texas State University

[email protected] 

 

Mary Stuckey 

Penn State University

[email protected] 

Minority Recruitment and Retention Award 

Linda Vangelis (Committee Chair 2017-18)

Christopher Newport University

[email protected]

 

John Haas 

University of Tennessee

[email protected]

 

Cynthia Nixon 

Furman University

[email protected]

Suzanne Osborn Community College Outstanding Educator Award

Monette Callaway (Committee Chair 2017-18)

Hind Community College

[email protected]

 

Deborah Hefferin 

Broward Community College

[email protected]

 

Rick Falvo

El Paso Community College

[email protected]

J. Donald Ragsdale Award for Mentoring

Andrew Pyle (Committee Chair 2017-18)

Clemson University

[email protected]

 

Rick Bello 

Sam Houston State University

[email protected]

 

Brandon Inabinet

Furman University

[email protected]

ROSE B. JOHNSON SCJ ARTICLE AWARD

Jennifer Samp, SCJ Editor

University of Georgia

[email protected]

 
powered by MemberClicks