2020-21 Committees

The first name listed under each committee title is the Chair of the committee. 

The Awards Committees can be found here.

 Standing Committees

 Committee on Committees

Board of Officers: http://www.ssca.net/administrative-committee 

Constitution Committee

Ray Ozley - Chair

University of Montevallo

[email protected] 

 

Amber Smallwood

[email protected]

 

Third Committee Member

Institutional Affiliation

Email

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion Committee

Eletra Gilchrist-Petty - Chair

University of Alabama, Huntsville

[email protected]

 

Michael Arrington

Sam Houston State University

[email protected]

 

Lisa Corrigan

University of Arkansas

[email protected]

 

Leland Spenser

Miami University

[email protected] 

 

Antonio Spikes

Davidson College

[email protected]

Finance Committee

Patrick Wheaton - Chair

Georgia Southern University

[email protected]

 

Tina M. Harris

University of Georgia

[email protected]

 

Third Committee Member

Institutional Affiliation

 

Nominating Committee

Pam Bourland-Davis - Chair

Georgia Southern University

[email protected]

Publications committee

Stephanie Kelly - Chair

North Carolina A&T State University

[email protected]

 

Brigitta Brunner

Auburn University

[email protected]

 

Third Committee Member

Institutional Affiliation

 

Resolutions committee

Michelle Groover - Chair

Georgia Southern University

[email protected]

 

Verlaine McDonald

Berea College

[email protected]

 

Third Committee Member

Institutional Affiliation

 

Resource Development committee

Abby Brooks - Chair

Georgia Southern University

[email protected] 

 

Melissa Smith

Mississippi University For Women

[email protected]

 

Mary Beth Asbury

Middle Tennessee State University

[email protected]

 

Jason Black

University of North Carolina Charlotte

[email protected]

 

Frances Brandau

Sam Houston State University

[email protected]

 

Carl Cates

Arkansas State University

[email protected]

 

Gina Ercolini

University of South Carolina

[email protected]

 

Andrew Pyle

Clemson University

[email protected]

Time and Place committee

Michelle Violanti - Chair

University of Tennessee Knoxville

[email protected]

 

Andre Johnson

University of Memphis

[email protected]

 

Third Committee Member

Institutional Affiliation